Minneapolis Public Schools
Thank you for considering Minneapolis Public Schools.
We work hard to make every school a great school. That means every classroom has an effective teacher, every school has a strong principal, and every staff member shares the same high expectations for all students. The heart of our work is to ensure that all students have the opportunity to reach their greatest potential.
Call or visit Student Placement Services if you need assistance choosing a school or other resources. School staff are happy to meet with families and schedule school tours, which are a great opportunity to find the school that best fits your child’s needs.
Anishinabe Academy | Pre-K-5 | 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. |
Bancroft Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m. |
Bethune Arts Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m. |
Bryn Mawr Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. |
Cityview Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m. |
Early Childhood Special Education | Pre-K | |
Ella Baker Global Studies and Humanities School | Pre-K-8 | 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. |
Emerson Dual Language Elementary School | K-5 | 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. |
Folwell Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m. |
Green Central Dual Language Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m. |
Hall STEM Academy | Pre-K-5 | 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. |
Hmong International Academy | Pre-K-5 | 8 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. |
Jenny Lind Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. |
Las Estrellas Dual Language Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. |
Loring Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m. |
Lucy Craft Laney Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m. |
Lyndale Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m. |
Marcy Arts Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m. |
Mona Moede Early Learning Center - High Five | Early Childhood Family Education, Three School and High Five | 8:20 a.m. - 2:50 p.m. |
Mona Moede Early Learning Center - Three School | Early Childhood Family Education, Three School and High Five | Morning session: 8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.; Afternoon session: 11:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. |
Nellie Stone Johnson Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m. |
Pillsbury Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m. |
Pratt Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m. |
Seward Montessori Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m. |
Sullivan STEAM School | Pre-K-8 | 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. |
Webster Elementary School | Pre -K-5 | 8:15 a.m. - 2:45 p.m. |
Whittier Elementary School | pre-K - 5 | 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m. |
Andersen Spanish Dual Language Middle School | 6-8 | 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m. |
Andersen United Middle School | 6-8 | 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m. |
Anthony Middle School | 6-8 | 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m. |
Anwatin Middle School | 6-8 | 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m. |
Center School Alternative Program | 7-12 | 8:30 - 3:05 |
Ella Baker Global Studies and Humanities School | Pre-K-8 | 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. |
Franklin STEAM Middle School | 6-8 | 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m. |
Justice Page Middle School | 6-8 | 8:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m. |
Longfellow Alternative High School | 9-12 | 9:40 a.m. - 4:10 p.m. |
MPS Online School | K-12 | 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m. |
Northeast Middle School | 6-8 | 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m. |
Olson Middle School | 6-8 | 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m. |
Sanford Middle School | 6-8 | 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m. |
Seward Montessori Elementary School | Pre-K-5 | 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m. |
Sullivan STEAM School | Pre-K-8 | 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. |
Center School Alternative Program | 7-12 | 8:30 - 3:05 |
Loring Nicollet Alternative Program | 9-12 | 8:45 - 3:15 |
MACC-IS | 10-12 | 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m. |
Menlo Park Academy Alternative Program | 10-12 | 8:45 - 3:25 |
MERC Alternative Program | 10-12 | 8:00 - 2:30 |
PYC Arts & Technology Alternative Program | 9-12 | 8:00-3:00 |
Takoda Prep Alternative Program | 9-12 | 9:25 - 4:15 |
VOA High School Alternative Program | 10-12 | 8:00-2:55 |