Skip to main content

Community Schools that reflect your neighborhood

What to expect from MPS Community Schools

Strong Community Schools exemplify the culture and fabric of their surrounding communities and resources. Our culturally sustaining curriculum is developed and informed with stakeholder input and implemented through an equity lens, focused on the whole-child. All MPS Community Schools provide access to advanced academic programs and learning experiences through STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) for all (K-5 / 6-8) students.

MPS community schools reflect the rich histories of our city’s unique neighborhoods and celebrate our students’ diverse cultural backgrounds. Community schools provide high-quality academic programs with a smooth academic pathway from elementary to through high school that builds student’s skills and fuels their interests each step of the way. 

Bancroft Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Bryn Mawr Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Cityview Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Folwell Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Hmong International Academy Pre-K-5 8:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Jenny Lind Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Longfellow High Five H5 9:40 a.m. - 12:40 p.m.
Loring Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Lucy Craft Laney Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Lyndale Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Mona Moede Early Learning Center - High Five Early Childhood Family Education, Three School and High Five 8:20 a.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Mona Moede Early Learning Center - Three School Early Childhood Family Education, Three School and High Five Morning session: 8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.; Afternoon session: 11:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Nellie Stone Johnson Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Pillsbury Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Pratt Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Waite Park Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Webster Elementary School Pre -K-5 8:15 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Whittier Elementary School Pre-k-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Armatage Elementary Community K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Bancroft Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Barton Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Bryn Mawr Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Burroughs Elementary School K-5 9:10 am - 3:40 pm.
Cityview Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Dowling Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Field Elementary School 3-5 9:17 a.m. - 3:47 p.m.
Folwell Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Hale Elementary School K-2 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Hiawatha Elementary School K-2 9:35 a.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Hmong International Academy Pre-K-5 8:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Howe Elementary School 3-5 9:25 a.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Jenny Lind Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Kenny Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Kenwood Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Lake Harriet Lower Elementary School K-2 9:15 a.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Lake Harriet Upper Elementary School 3-5 9:20 a.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Lake Nokomis Keewaydin Elementary School 2-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Lake Nokomis Wenonah Elementary School K-1 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Loring Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Lucy Craft Laney Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Lyndale Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Nellie Stone Johnson Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Northrop Elementary School K-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Pillsbury Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Pratt Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
River Bend Educational Center K-8 7:15 - 1:40
Waite Park Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Webster Elementary School Pre -K-5 8:15 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Whittier Elementary School Pre-k-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Windom Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Andersen United Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Anthony Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Anwatin Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Justice Page Middle School 6-8 8:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Northeast Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Olson Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
River Bend Educational Center K-8 7:15 - 1:40
Sanford Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Edison High School 9-12 8:15 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Henry High School 9-12 8:05 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
North High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Roosevelt High School 9-12 8:10 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
South High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Southwest High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Washburn High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m
Community Schools: Watch our video to learn more!
Contact Us

English : 612.668.1840
Español: 612.668.3700
Soomaali: 612.668.3700
Hmoob: 612.668.1840

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Sps.department@mpls.k12.mn.us

Address
1250 W. Broadway Ave., 55411

Explore Now MPS Guidebook

Learn more ->

School Request Season is here!

Learn more ->