Skip to main content

In this section

Minneapolis Public Schools

Thank you for considering Minneapolis Public Schools

At MPS, we work every day to provide our students an inclusive education, a supportive community and lifelong learning.

There’s a place where everyone belongs in MPS, regardless of what you look like, what language you speak, how you pray or who you love. MPS staff knows more than your name— we know how to help you grow and achieve, wherever you are on your academic journey. We create experiences where you feel challenged and free to explore the world. Our students break the mold, and we celebrate that.

Contact Us

English : 612-668-1840
Español: 612-668-3700
Soomaali: 612-668-3700
Hmoob: 612-668-1840

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
sps.department@mpls.k12.mn.us

1250 W. Broadway Ave.
Minneapolis, MN 55411

Preschool
Anishinabe Academy Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Bancroft Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Bethune Arts Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Bryn Mawr Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Cityview Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Early Childhood Special Education Pre-K
Ella Baker Global Studies and Humanities School Pre-K-8 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Emerson Dual Language Elementary School K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Folwell Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Green Central Dual Language Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Hall STEM Academy Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Hmong International Academy Pre-K-5 8 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Jenny Lind Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Las Estrellas Dual Language Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Loring Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Lucy Craft Laney Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Lyndale Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Marcy Arts Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Mona Moede Early Learning Center - High Five Early Childhood Family Education, Three School and High Five 8:20 a.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Mona Moede Early Learning Center - Three School Early Childhood Family Education, Three School and High Five Morning session: 8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.; Afternoon session: 11:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Nellie Stone Johnson Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Pillsbury Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Pratt Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Seward Montessori Elementary School Pre-K-6 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Sullivan STEAM School Pre-K-8 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Webster Elementary School Pre -K-5 8:15 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Whittier Elementary School pre-K - 5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Elementary Schools
Anishinabe Academy Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Armatage Elementary Community K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Bancroft Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Barton Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Bethune Arts Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Bryn Mawr Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Burroughs Elementary School K-5 9:10 am - 3:40 pm.
Cityview Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Dowling Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Ella Baker Global Studies and Humanities School Pre-K-8 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Emerson Dual Language Elementary School K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Field Elementary School 3-5 9:17 a.m. - 3:47 p.m.
Folwell Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Green Central Dual Language Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Hale Elementary School K-2 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Hall STEM Academy Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Hiawatha Elementary School K-2 9:35 a.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Hmong International Academy Pre-K-5 8 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Howe Elementary School 3-5 9:25 a.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Jenny Lind Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Kenny Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Kenwood Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Lake Harriet Lower Elementary School K-2 9:15 a.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Lake Harriet Upper Elementary School 3-5 9:20 a.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Lake Nokomis Keewaydin Elementary School 2-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Lake Nokomis Wenonah Elementary School K-1 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Las Estrellas Dual Language Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Loring Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Lucy Craft Laney Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Lyndale Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Marcy Arts Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
MPS Online School K-12 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Nellie Stone Johnson Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Northrop Elementary School K-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Pillsbury Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Pratt Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Seward Montessori Elementary School Pre-K-6 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Sullivan STEAM School Pre-K-8 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Waite Park Elementary School K-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Webster Elementary School Pre -K-5 8:15 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Whittier Elementary School pre-K - 5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Windom Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Middle Schools
Andersen Spanish Dual Language Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Andersen United Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Anthony Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Anwatin Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Center School Alternative Program 7-12 8:30 - 3:05
Ella Baker Global Studies and Humanities School Pre-K-8 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Franklin STEAM Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Justice Page Middle School 6-8 8:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
MPS Online School K-12 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Northeast Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Olson Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Sanford Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Seward Montessori Elementary School Pre-K-6 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Sullivan STEAM School Pre-K-8 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
High Schools
Center School Alternative Program 7-12 8:30 - 3:05
Edison High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3:05 p.m.
FAIR School for Arts 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Henry High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Heritage Academy 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Longfellow Alternative High School 9-12 9:40 a.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Loring Nicollet Alternative Program 9-12 8:45 - 3:15
MACC-IS 10-12 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Menlo Park Academy Alternative Program 10-12 8:45 - 3:25
MERC Alternative Program 10-12 8:00 - 2:30
MPS Online School K-12 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
North High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
PYC Arts & Technology Alternative Program 9-12 8:00-3:00
Roosevelt High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Roosevelt Spanish Dual Language 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3:20 p.m.
South All Nations 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
South High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Southwest High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Takoda Prep Alternative Program 9-12 9:25 - 4:15
VOA High School Alternative Program 10-12 8:00-2:55
Washburn High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m
Wellstone International High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
MPS Logo

Davis Center
1250 W. Broadway Ave
Minneapolis, MN 55411

612-668-0000

answers@mpls.k12.mn.us

GET SOCIAL